Share:
 

History - Country Cricket Overview

Country Cricket: A brief overview 

 

Country Cricket Board

 

1980: Country Cricket Advisory Committee formed (chaired by WACA Cricket Council Chairman)

 

1983: Country Cricket Executive established (sub-committee of WACA Cricket Council)

 

1983-94: Chair - Neil Ballard

 

1987: Regional Junior Cricket Program launched & first Regional Boards formed

 

1994-2004: Chair - Lyle Jones

 

2001: Country Cricket Executive re-named Country Cricket Board

 

2004-16: Chair – Peter Silinger

 

2005-11: member of Statewide Cricket Committee (SCC)

 

2007: celebrated centenary of SCW

 

2008: formally affiliated with WACA

 

2008: first CCB member elected as WACA Board Director – Peter Silinger (2008- )

 

2011: member of Statewide Game Development Committee (replaced SCC)

 

2011: Central Districts & Wheatbelt Regions merged

 

2012: Peel joined CCB

 

2013: Pilbara joined CCB

 

2015: 2 x Independent members appointed

 

2016- : Chair - Rob Marshall

 

Country Cricket Board Executive Officers

 

? -2002: Colin Bettles (Secretary)

 

2003-06: Troy Starcevich (Secretary)

 

2006-08: Derek Mott (Secretary)

 

2009: Tim Lees (Secretary)

 

2009-10: Nesan Jayakumar (Secretary)

 

2010: Lisa Crowther (Secretary)

 

2011: Caroline Brough (Secretary)

 

2011-16 (Country Programs Manager/Country Cricket Coordinator)

 

2016-  Andrew Hayes (CCC)

 

 

Other Country Cricket Support staff

 

2008-10: Steve Philippe (Cricket Officer Manager)

 

2010-13: Steve Philippe (Cricket Operations Manager)

 

2013- : Steve Philippe (Country Cricket Manager)

 

Competitions

 

1907 – Senior Country Week

 

1949 – Junior Country Week

 

1981 – Country Cup

 

1986 – Australian Country Cricket Championships (ACCC)

 

2007 – Girls Country Cricket Championships (GCCC)

 

2012 – Masters Carnival (Over 40s)

 

2012 – Seniors Australian Championships (Over 60s and 70s)

 

Medals

 

2011- Terry Waldron (Best CXI player - male)

 

2013 – Barry Shepherd (Best SCW player)

 

2014 – Brad Hogg (Best Country Cup player)

 

2017 - Avril Fahey Medal (Best CXI player - female)

 

Cups

 

2013 – Arthur Marshall Cup (Winner Masters Carnival)

 

2013 – David Natt Cup (Winner Masters v Colts)

 

 

Scholarships

 

2007 – Geoff Marsh (Junior Male)

 

2007 – Charlie Sandstone (Junior Aboriginal)

 

2007- 13 Wendy Chaloner (Junior Female)

 

Awards

 

2005 - Recognition

 

2013 – Regional Volunteer of Year

 

2013 – Regional Club of Year

 

WACA Honorary Life Member

 

1983 – Wally Scott

 

1996 – Neil Ballard

 

2005 – Lyle Jones

 

2010 – Bill Reynolds